The bird Purple Finch is a bird from the Finch family, Fringillidae. It has the Binomial name Haemorhous purpureus.
Purple Finches have this name because of their crimson appearance. The species name “purpureus” derives from Latin, and its meaning is crimson or reddish.
What will I learn?
- 1 Fun Facts And Interesting Information About Purple Finch
- 1.1 1. Distribution Of Purple Finch:
- 1.2 2. Nesting Of Purple Finch:
- 1.3 3. How Do Purple Finches Mate?
- 1.4 4. Diet And Lifespan Of Purple Finch:
- 1.5 5. How Do Purple Finches Look?
- 1.6 6. Specie Similar To Purple Finch:
- 1.7 7. What Is Their Behavior?
- 1.8 8. Are Purple Finches Endangered?
- 1.9 9. Fun Facts About Purple Finches:
- 2 Conclusion:
As we know, the word purple is a colour obtained from mixing red and blue. So the Purple Finch has this name because it is a crimson-coloured finch.
Fun Facts And Interesting Information About Purple Finch
If you want to know the fun facts and interesting information about Purple Finch, check out below.
Here we have a detailed description of Purple Finch along with many of its characteristics.
1. Distribution Of Purple Finch:
Purple Finches breed in coniferous forests. And in the mixed deciduous and coniferous woods.
They have their breeding habitats in the northeastern United States and Canada. Purple Finches also breed in the wooded areas along the U.S. Pacific coast.
During the winter season, they tend to expand their habitat. They include forests, fields of weed, shrublands, backyards, and bushes.
Finches belonging to northern Canada migrate towards the southeastern United States. While other birds still stand in their habitats.
In the East, the house finch has contributed a lot to decreasing the purple finch population. Because when these two species crash, the house finch defeats the purple finch.
See Also: How to Attract Birds to Birdbath
2. Nesting Of Purple Finch:
If you are looking for the Purple Finches’ nests, then you should find a horizontal branch in a coniferous tree. Purple Finches tends to choose nesting sites closer to humans.
They also set their nests in maples, cherries, and oak trees. Too often, they nest between vine tangles and shrubs.
Purple Finch place their nests about 5 to 60 feet above the ground. They place nests most of the time under an overhanging branch for shelter.
The female has the responsibility for choosing a nesting site. It takes almost 3-8 days to build a nest. After selecting the nesting site, the female does all the work to construct it.
It’s a cup-shaped nest with the base made of twigs, rootlets, and grasses. They make the lining with fur, hair, rootlets, and moss. The finished nest looks 4 inches tall and 7 inches wide.
The female lay and incubate 3-6 eggs. These eggs are light green-blue and have dark marks on them.
Once the incubation begins, the female rarely leaves the nest. The incubation period is 12-13 days.
The male feeds the female with regurgitated seeds. Purple finches have a nestling period of about 13-16 days. The young ones leave the nest after 14 days of hatching.
Purple Finches have 1-2 broods in each season. Sometimes they use the nest for the second brood.
3. How Do Purple Finches Mate?
Different species of birds have different styles of chasing females. During the mating season, they display their styles to win the approval of a female.
In the case of Purple Finches, the mating system is monogamous. And the pairs become solitary during the breeding season.
During courtship, the male usually hops and sing when a female bird is around. And he sings cheerful music in love from evergreen trees.
Ales also fluff their feathers while holding a twig in their beak to attract females.
The male may hop from 6-12 inches with its puffed out chest and cocked tail. He does so to attract the attention of a female.
If he is successful in doing so, the next step is a short flight followed by drooping wings. He also points his beak towards the sky.
There is a high competition among the purple male finches. They tap and peck as they do during the defence of their territories.
The male and female of purple finches show aggressive behaviour towards both sexes.
The male helps to find proper nesting material with the female during nesting season. Female is the in-charge of the whole nesting process.
After mating takes place, the male shows devotion towards his partner and feeds her. The male also plays a role in feeding the younger ones.
After the completion of parental duties, the Purple Finches leave from their nests. They go with the flocks of their kind to faraway woods or orchards.
See Also: 11 High Spot Louisiana Birds
4. Diet And Lifespan Of Purple Finch:
The Purple Finches have an average life span of 3-4 years. But in some cases, they also live up to 6-7 years.
Purple Finches forage both on the ground and above in foliage. They look for seeds and buds of trees, weeds, berries, and insects.
Most of the time, they feed themselves on seeds. Seeds of coniferous trees and elms, maples, tulip poplars, and others are dearest for them.
Sometimes they also eat soft buds and extract the nectar from the bases of flowers.
The fruits they eat include berries, honeysuckle, blackberries, poison ivy, and apricots. Cherries, crabapples, and juniper are also added.
During winters, you may see them eating seeds of dandelions and cocklebur. They eat insects like caterpillars, beetles, and grasshoppers.
If you want to attract Purple Finches near you, then you should install a bird feeder with black-oil sunflower. It will invite them for sure.
5. How Do Purple Finches Look?
The Purple Finch is too often described as “a sparrow dipped in raspberry juice.” These are like House Finches in appearance.
A careful look can provide you with a mesmerizing sight of the coloured Purple Finch.
Finches are large and chunky as compared to the small forest birds like chickadees. They have sharp conical beaks, which are more significant in comparison to sparrows. The tail is short and carved at the end.
Male of the purple finches have a beautiful mixture of pink-red on head and breast. The colour of the head blends with brown on the back while the belly is cloudy white.
Female Purple Finches have no red. They have rough streaks below and strong marks on the face.
There is a dark line down the throat and a slight white eye-stripe.
There is a regional difference. That is, the Purple Finches vary in appearance in different areas.
The birds from the Pacific Coast are dull as compared to Eastern birds. Also, they sing faster than the Eastern birds.
See Also: 16 Types of Bowerbirds Mating, Species, Habitat & More
6. Specie Similar To Purple Finch:
Cassin’s Finch, from the same family Fringillidae, is quite like Purple Finch. Both males and females are like Cassin’s Finch and do not overlap in the east.
They are quite confusing in the west. Male Cassin’s is light pink on underparts and eyebrows.
7. What Is Their Behavior?
When Purple Finches are aggressive, they show anger to their opponent. They bend towards the enemy. Doing so, they also stretch their neck and point their bill towards the other bird.
Sometimes this scenario intensifies, and the bird stands upright. And opens its beak and points it downward to the opponent. In some situations, it results in pecking attacks.
Most often, the females win from males during disputes in flocks. The fights take place at food sources.
Purple Finches migrates in flocks during the day time. Migration takes place in a considerable period in spring and fall.
See Also: Complete AUTHORITATIVE List of 16 California Hawks
8. Are Purple Finches Endangered?
There is a decline in this bird in the Northeast around the late 19th century. It happened because of the introduction of the house sparrow in that region.
A decline in recent centuries happened due to the competition with House Finch.
Purple Finch is most common in North and East, but it’s quite rare in Rocky Mountain Region.
They visited bird feeders, but they don’t come to bird feeders in Northeast now.
The reason for this is House Finches, and House Sparrows now occupy the feeders.
Studies show that climate changes in the future are going to reshape the range of Purple Finch.
Purple Finch will have to face several climate threats. Urbanization is one significant threat due to which the bird habitats are decreasing.
Heat waves that come during the spring endanger the young birds in the nest.
If wildfires burn the habitats, again and again, they won’t be able to recover. It will result in permanent habitat loss.
9. Fun Facts About Purple Finches:
Purple Finches sometimes add the sounds of other species into their warbling songs. They mimic American Goldfinches, Eastern Towhees, and brown-headed cowbirds.
The sound of barn swallows is their favourite sound to add in songs.
Purple Finch crush the seeds and extract nuts from it using its tongue and sharp beak.
They do the same while extracting nectar from flowers, so they don’t have to eat the entire flower. Also, they obtain the seed buried inside fleshy fruits this way.
When Finches feed on fruits, do a favour to plants by distributing their seeds after that. But they tend to eat those seeds by themselves later on.
In this way, they are predators, although they are not thought to be part of it. From a seed’s point of view, the stout beaks of finches mark the end of the line.
The oldest Finch ever recorded was a male. When it got discovered, it was almost 14 years old.
Purple Finches are declining in eastern North America. Since the House Finches came into New York City in 1950.
According to a study on Finch behaviour, 95% of Purple Finches lost out to House Finches.
Male Purple Finch attract and impress female to start a breed.
Nest building and feeding nestlings are the ultimate responsibility of female Finch. Male just help in some things like bringing material and food.
Deforestation and Climate change is the significant reason for declining in the Finch specie.
Due to wildfire, it is a threat that these species would be gone forever.
Don’t forget to comment on what you like about purple finches.
- Anjouan Sunbird and Other Birds of Comoros - July 23, 2022
- Check List For Birds of Iraq - June 29, 2022
- Birds of the Channel Islands: The Beauty of Nature - June 29, 2022
Leave a Reply