Louisiana has a wide variety and an immense concentration of birds. According to the records, Louisiana is enriching with more than 470 species of birds.
The reason for such a great diversity of birds is enormous kinds of habitats in Louisiana. Louisiana is also famous for having a large number of birds grouped near its waters and wetlands.
What will I learn?
- 1 11 High Spot Louisiana Birds:
- 1.1 1. Tricolored Heron:
- 1.2 2. Black-Necked Stilt:
- 1.3 3. Black-chinned Hummingbird:
- 1.4 4. Connecticut Warbler – Lousiana Birds:
- 1.5 5. Gray Flycatcher – Louisiana Birds:
- 1.6 6. Zone-tailed Hawk – Louisiana Birds:
- 1.7 7. Blue-headed Vireo – Louisiana Birds:
- 1.8 8. McCown’s Longspur:
- 1.9 9. Ringed kingfishers – Louisiana Birds:
- 1.10 10. Brown-crested Flycatcher:
- 1.11 11.Inca Dove:
- 2 Conclusion:
Louisiana also provides the mesmerizing view of fall and spring migration of birds. This advantage is because of the position Louisiana has on the Gulf coast.
The migrants are buntings, warblers, flycatchers, grosbeaks, vireos, thrushes, and other Neotropical migrants.
11 High Spot Louisiana Birds:
Louisiana is very well known because of its wide variety of birds. If you want to know about Louisiana birds, then you are in the right place.
Here we have a list of 11 most common Louisiana birds below:
1. Tricolored Heron:
The old name of Tricolored Heron is “Louisiana Heron,” and their scientific name is Egretta tricolor.
It’s a medium-sized and slim heron with a long, pointed, and fragile beak. It has a small head and a long neck, which is a bit curved.
Heron has a colorful appearance having a mixture of blue-gray, lavender, and white. The belly is white-colored.
Breeding birds have pink legs and a blue-colored patch around the beak. They also have white plumes extended from the back of the head.
It wanders alone, searching for food or gets along with other wading birds. A heron flies with its head drawn in and feet dragged behind it. It runs behind fishes balancing turns and stops with its wings.
Though they like to wander alone, they do nesting in groups. The males tend to protect the nesting site. They are aggressive towards any individual approaching the nests.
During the breeding season, it uses lagoons, alkali flats, and mangroves. They tend to breed on islands where there are plenty of small trees.
They use coastal areas, freshwaters, and canals other than the breeding season.
Tricolored herons make colonial nests with other herons and egrets. Breeding on islands with dense vegetation, the male chooses a spot in a shady tree. This spot is 13 feet above the ground.
Before finding a partner, the male gathers large stems and makes a free platform. After pairing, the male brings more stems to the female who prepares a dense platform with it.
Tricolored Heron eats small fishes from open or semi-open salty waters. They stalk, chase, and then capture the little fishes.
Right before the attack, they haul in their neck and squat down that their belly touches the water.
Their foraging style is far more active than other herons. They chase after fish with wings flapping and spinning with stops and turns.
2. Black-Necked Stilt:
Black-Necked Stilt’s scientific name is Himantopus mexicanus.
It’s a tall bird having long legs but its short-bodied at the same time. It has a small head on a long neck and flattened straight beak.
Black-necked stilt is generally a black and white bird. It’s black from above and white from below. It contains white color around the eyes and pink legs.
In females and juveniles, the black-colored area can be brownish instead.
They walk into shallow waters, often swim searching for small aquatic invertebrates. Adults protect the nests and chicks hover around making noises.
Black-necked stilts are migratory birds, and in winter, they migrate from Louisiana to basin and Midwest.
During the breeding season, females select males for mating. Both males and females take part in incubation and look after the chicks. Stilts perform distraction displays like pretending to be incubating to deceive the predator.
Stilts live in shallow wetlands, salty areas, and lagoons with limited vegetation. Ponds and agricultural fields are also their center of attraction.
In some areas, stilts prefer human-made wetlands over natural habitats. Migrating stilts choose the places to inhabit. These are like those used during the breeding season.
Stilts build a nest on grounds. They build nests on small surfaces above water or algae floating mats. Clumps of vegetation are also suitable to build nests on.
Both sexes share the work in constructing nests. They select the site by looking for places with soft sand. That can be scrap away to form a nesting depression.
Stilts spend time looking for aquatic invertebrates in shallow waters. They like to capture small fishes, snails, and crustaceans.
Black-necked Stilt also feeds on larval mosquitos, soldier flies, brine flies, dragonflies, and grasshoppers.
They capture their prey with a fast strike with the head partly submerged. Most of the time, they chase small fishes into shallow waters, trapping them and eating them.
3. Black-chinned Hummingbird:
It’s a small, slim hummingbird having a fair straight bill. It has dull-metallic green color on the above surface and dull greyish-white below.
Females have a pale throat, while males have a velvety black throat with a sparkling purple base.
Both sexes have dull-metallic green colored thighs. They have a flat, slim black-colored bill.
Black-chinned Hummingbird hovers over flowers and feeders, darts to catch small grouped insects. They keep on flying on the top of threatened areas to look after their territory.
Sometimes move from perch to capture even a single insect and then return to perch. Also, watch competitors to chase off and to find flying insects for eating.
The males display by diving from 60-100 feet during courtship or territorial defense.
The Hummingbird is most of the time seen at feeders or on the dead branches of tall trees. These are living in mountain forests and lowland deserts.
They like to live in natural habitats as well as urbanized areas. But there must be tall trees, shrubs, and vines in urbanized habitats.
The nests of hummingbirds are often on bare horizontal dead branches. They nest almost 6 to 12 feet above the ground.
Nests that exist in cold areas are thicker as compared to those made in warm regions. Black-chinned hummingbird starts to build their nests in a deep cup-shape.
Black-chinned Hummingbird builds its nest with spider silk and cocoon fibers. With the time, the nests grow into a more full shallower cup.
They feed on nectar from flowers. Also, spiders and small insects are their food. They drink sugar-water from feeders.
Hummingbird extracts nectar from flowers by sticking their tongue into corolla.
See Also: 20 Amazing Facts about Hummingbirds
4. Connecticut Warbler – Lousiana Birds:
The Connecticut warbler is an infamous hard-to-find bird having a plump color. It has a short tail and bit longer pink-colored legs. Its bill is thick and spike-like while its eyes are large.
Warbler is a grey-hooded bird with a yellow belly. It has rusty olive color on its above surface and a bright white eye-ring. Younger ones and females have a bit muted tones as compared to males.
Warbler likes to walk on the ground most of the time. It searches for invertebrates slow and steady. Warblers move so fast, and recall thrushes in shape and movement.
Warbler males defend their breeding territories. And chase rivals either in flight or on foot. Both parents feed their young ones in the nest.
Warblers have their breeding habitats in wetlands. An abundant ground cover with ferns, raspberries, Labrador tea, and leather leaves.
They breed in forests of central Canada and also the woodlands like poplar forests.
Some of the warblers do breed in drier habitats like pine-oak forests. They also migrate towards similar habitats like the damp woods having thick growth.
Sometimes warblers nest in weedy fields far away from the edges of woodlands.
They build their nest on the ground or close to the ground in thick undergrowth. The undergrowth indeed hides the nest. The nest is of cup-shape with grasses, leaves, weeds, stems, and fine roots.
They feed on insects, spiders, and other arthropods. Warblers glide above ground in treetops, searching for insects and even larvae.
They walk on the ground, prolonged searching for insects sometimes. They often eat berries like raspberries and seeds.
5. Gray Flycatcher – Louisiana Birds:
This flycatcher is a member of the genus Empidonax. It’s a small and slender flycatcher having a bit longer and narrower bill than the other Empidonax.
It has shorter wings, and the primary feathers are shortly projected. Due to this, the tail looks a little long. It has a thin pale eye-ring.
The flycatcher is grey from above and white from below. The beak is pink or yellow from below, having black at its tip.
When they return from Mexico after winters, they establish their territories. Both species protect their areas from rivals. The females build the nests.
Courtship occurs with paired flights, and the male often dives at the female. After the female lays eggs, both the parents become less territorial. The male sings in the mornings. Both of them feed their young ones.
They build their nests in full-grown sagebrush, on the mountains in open pine. Oak woodlands with brushy undergrowth are also preferred.
It tends to migrate through various habitats. But are often found in stream corridors with cottonwood. It lives in similar habitats during winters and sometimes in barren thorn forests.
Flycatchers build their nests usually 10 feet above the ground. They prefer to set their nests in greener trees or shrubs like pines or junipers.
Females construct nests. They make their nests in a flat cup-shape, which are often broad and thick. Using sage, plant fibers, bark, and pine needles, they build the structure. Then line their nests with grass, wool, hair, and feathers.
Flycatchers eat insects which they catch from the air. Their hunting perches are often in dead branches from where they attack at insects.
They often prey over grasshoppers, beetles, wasps, moths, and ant lions. It’s also seen that they sometimes eat small fruits in Mexico during the non-breeding time.
See Also: Bowerbirds Detailed Overview And 8 Common Types
6. Zone-tailed Hawk – Louisiana Birds:
The Zone-tailed Hawk is a sleek, black colored raptor. It is living in the Southwestern U.S.
It’s a delicate-looking hawk with slender wings and a long tail. Its tail and wings are different from that of red-tailed Hawk. The tail is black, having white bands in it.
Its body is greyish-black, and the flying feathers have black-and-white color underside.
It searches for food by flying slowly over treetops. It keeps its wings in a slight V-shape while flying as the Turkey Vultures do. Zone-tailed Hawks attacks its prey from low heights.
The pairs perform acrobatics higher in their fights during courtship. The Zone-tailed Hawk, when returns from winters tend to perform courtship displays during early springs.
Zone-tailed Hawks live on the high elevations in Southwestern U.S. and Texas. For nesting purposes, they use the river edges with cottonwoods. And for hunting, they prefer grasslands and deserted scrubs.
Migrants from the U.S. prefer to inhabit similar habitats on wintering grounds.
They set their nests in the fork of a tree several feet above the ground. Their nests are usually built in an oak or pine tree.
Both sexes take part in constructing their nest. They build a large nest made of twigs, and they use oak or pine. The lining of the nest is of leaves, pine needles, moss, and bark.
These hawks are reportedly seen eating birds, mammals, reptiles, and amphibians. They feed on even fishes.
Zone-tailed Hawks use different tactics to prey such a wide variety of animals. They hunt flying birds by chasing and then capturing them. Most of the time, hawks glide slowly over uneven terrain and drop over a lizard all a sudden.
In boulder-strewn habitats, they feed on chipmunks, rabbits, and different kinds of squirrels.
See Also: All You Need To Know About 16 California Hawks
7. Blue-headed Vireo – Louisiana Birds:
Blue-headed Vireo has a small and sturdy songbird with a massive hooked beak. The tail is medium in length, and the legs are thicker as compared to warblers.
Vireo has a blue-grey head and a green-moss body. Its underparts are crispy white-colored while sides are greenish-yellow. Tail and wings are black with two white wing bars.
Blue-headed vireos hunt in slight middle heights in mature trees. They forage by moving from branch to branch and look in every direction by tilting their head. When they find the prey, they jump at once on it.
Paired blue-headed vireos tend to take part in some cheerful displays. Both of the sexes are active in looking after their territories and chase the intruders.
Vireos inhabit a variety of forests during their breeding season. They live in coniferous forests of pine, hemlock, and fir. Vireos only occupy these habitats, and there are no other nesting species.
Migrants prefer to inhabit coastal swamps, coffee plants, rainforests, and cloud forests. Vireos’ center of attraction is vine tangles and extensive scrubby vegetation.
The male handles selecting the nesting site, but the female also approves it. They place their nest in the branch of a tree, usually 6-15 feet above the ground.
Both males and females construct the nest together. The male builds the foundation while the female completes it with lining at the end. Spider web grasps the floating cup-shaped nest.
They also use bark strips, lichens, and grasses to strengthen the nest. The lining is of rootlets, vines, and pine needles.
They feed on insects and even larvae. Vireos hunt spiders and snails. They also eat fruits, including wild grape, dogwood, elder, and wax myrtle.
They take their prey from the interior of trees. Vireos also eat insects like butterflies, moths, beetles, bees, ants, and dragonflies.
8. McCown’s Longspur:
These birds inhabit the North-American continent. It’s a small bird with a round head and a thick cone-shaped bill. It resembles a sparrow in appearance.
The breeding males have a black-and-white head and a black patch on chest. Their beak is dark-colored. But, non-breeding males have a brownish face and a pink-colored beak.
Longspur feeds on grains, seeds, and insects. They search for them in open grounds. They make groups with other longspurs and Hong Larks during the non-breeding season.
The males perform songs over their territories and display to females who are on the ground. They sing and hold up their one wing during the display.
McCown’s Longspur breed in Great Plains of Canada and rarely in Colorado. They prefer those habitats for nesting, which contains buffalo grass, and taller vegetation.
The Longspurs use similar open and short habitats during winter and migration. Agricultural fields and dry lake beds are also their preferences.
The female builds the initial nest in tall vegetation such as a bush or bunchgrass. It makes the initial nest structure on several sites. After the structures are complete, she selects the best suitable nesting site.
They build a small cup-shaped nest made of grass stems and lichens, barks or roots. They get ready the lining with fine grasses, fur, hair, and wool.
Longspur forages on the ground looking for seeds, insects, and invertebrates. When prey like a grasshopper jumps, they at once jump over it and catch it. They also pick ants or caterpillars from low vegetation.
They feed on seeds all around the year. But seeds of grasses, grains, and forbs make their diet during winter. The preference is seeds of knotweed, goosefoot, sunflower, and needlegrass.
9. Ringed kingfishers – Louisiana Birds:
Ringed kingfishers use to live near freshwater, island, and marine habitats. There are three subspecies of Ringed kingfishers.
Ringed Kingfisher’s diet mostly contains fish. They use to eat fish of small size (2 to 6 inches long). They mainly eat aquatic souls. Their food includes invertebrates and carbs, etc.
Ringed Kingfisher uses to live near water. They also use other places for their nest like road cuts and open countryside.
Both males and females take part in the building of a nest. They dig 5 to 8 inches long in a dirt bank. There is no material added to this chamber as nest-building material. Sometimes they use to add debris in a nest.
Ringed Kingfisher lays 5 to 6 eggs in a single clutch. Their incubation period is not discovered until now. Both males and females take part in the incubation process.
Both parents feed their nestling. Baby kingfishers leave the nest at the age of 5 weeks. Sometimes baby Kingfisher uses to stay with parents for more time.
Many birds are predators of Ringed kingfishers. Their specie is declining and in danger due to predation.
10. Brown-crested Flycatcher:
In scientific studies, Brown-crested Flycatcher is also called Myiarchus tyrannulus.
The diet of Brown-crested Flycatcher dependent on giant insects. Their food also includes fruits, seeds, and small birds. In insects, their most common preys are dragonflies, grasshoppers, lizards, cicadas and mantises, etc.
They also use to eat hummingbirds, especially in birds. Sometimes they have seen eating berries and other fruits and seeds from fields.
Male Brown-crested Flycatchers are very aggressive in protecting their territory. They sometimes fight other birds to defend themselves.
Brown-crested Flycatcher sometimes uses birdhouse and hollow fences as a nest. Both male and female take part in building a nest.
They make their nest in deep cavities and use the material to close the nest entrance.
Brown-crested Flycatcher uses grass, debris, weed, and twigs to build their nest. They cover their nest with more delicate material like snakeskin.
Brown-crested Flycatcher lays 4 to 6 eggs in a clutch. Their eggs are white, along with brown spots.
The only females do incubation for 13 to 15 days, and males bring food for her. Both male and female bring food for nestling after hatching.
Baby Flycatcher start flying at the age of 2 weeks. They usually breed once in a year.
See Also: 11 Techniques on How to Attract Blue Jays
The scientific name of Inca Dove is Columbina Inca.
Inca Doves appear in groups of two to five in Louisiana. They perch on fences, trees, and wires. They also found on the ground in fields, gardens, yards, and poultries.
Diet of Inca Dove contains seed, grain, grass, and fruits. The most common diet of Inca Dove is a variety of seeds. Cactus is the fruit which they use to eat.
Male is very violent in defending their nest. They fight and push back other birds from their nest.
Their nest sites include trees, building ledges, and birdhouses. Both male and female take part in building a nest. Male bring material and feminine build.
Their nest is made up of twig and leaves covered with green grass.
Inca Dove lays two eggs in a single clutch. Both males and females take part in incubation. Male incubates in the middle of day and female do at all other times.
The incubation period of Inca Dove lasts from 15 to 16 days. Both parents bring food for nestling after they hatch.
Baby Dove starts flying at the age of 2 weeks. They may stay with their parents after they start flying. They breed 4 to 5 times in a single year.
Most of the Louisiana birds are migratory. They migrate in winter and come back after winter.
Louisiana birds are very aggressive in protecting their nest. They keep other birds away from their territory.
There is no high alert of declining of any Louisiana bird. Although some Louisiana birds population have increased during the last 30 to 50 years.
Give your feedback in a comment. If you think we have missed anything about Louisiana birds, let us know.
- Anjouan Sunbird and Other Birds of Comoros - July 23, 2022
- Check List For Birds of Iraq - June 29, 2022
- Birds of the Channel Islands: The Beauty of Nature - June 29, 2022
Leave a Reply