The scientific name of Oriental dwarf kingfisher is Ceyx Ithaca. They are mostly found in the Philippines, Thailand, China, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, India, etc.
What will I learn?
- 1 A Complete Overview Of Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher
- 2 Conclusion:
Dwarf Kingfisher live in forests and discourage living in the birdhouse.
A Complete Overview Of Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher
We have discussed diet, breeding, identifications, and much more in this article. This article is a complete package to know Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher.
If you want to get interesting information about this species then check out below.
1. Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Diet:
Kingfisher species are very well known for their fish hunting especially perch fishes. Their main diet is consists of small insects like the little size of frogs.
Lizards are also one of the favorite diets of Oriental Dwarfs. They look innocent but their hunting pattern is too aggressive.
They hold insects (like lizards, frogs, grasshoppers, etc.) and hit them on ground or stone. As a result, the insects die and then Oriental Kingfisher enjoys their diet.
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher is very clever like other birds.
They search for food in the shady weather (like early morning or evening). If the weather becomes cold then they also search for food in daylight.
They make nests in prime locations (near food resources) so they would easily have access to food at any time.
2. Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Bath:
Oriental Dwarf Kingfishers is a very neat and clean bird. They like to bathe in water to clean themselves. After taking a water bath, they take sunbath to get dry.
Dwarf Kingfisher use their wings to clean their whole body. They took their babies to water for drinking and bathing purpose.
See Also: How To Attract Birds to Birdbath
3. Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Breeding:
Oriental dwarf kingfisher is distributed in many countries. In Southwestern India, they breed between June and September.
The breeding season in Sri Lanka starts from February till June.
In Northeast India, their breeding months are April and May. So we cannot specify any month with their breeding.
They have a very special type of nest. They make a horizontal tunnel which usually a meter long. After making a tunnel they lay an egg at the end of the tunnel.
It takes them approximately a week to dig a tunnel. Both males and females work together to make a tunnel.
There is no specific number of eggs in a clutch of Oriental dwarf kingfishers. It varies from three to seven. These eggs are then brood for 17 days by both males and females.
Oriental dwarf kingfisher is very aggressive about their territory. If someone tries to come in their territory they injured them badly.
Hatchlings are fed with small insects because insects contain more proteins as compared to any meat.
Parents get food for them and take care of them.
Due to a heavy diet of proteins, they grow very quickly. By the time they start flying and start getting by themselves they are on their own.
Chicks have to take care of themselves. From hatching to flying it takes almost 20 days.
4. Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher A Separate Species:
There is a debate from a very long time about oriental dwarf kingfishers and Ceyx rufidorsa, whether they are different species or same species.
Both of them have their color uniqueness. Some researchers think that their color uniqueness is due to their geographical differences.
Studies have shown that even they are different in colors with each other but have similar genetics. This is rare in birds but rufous and oriental kingfishers have it well.
5. Identification Of Dwarf Kingfishers:
Oriental dwarf kingfisher is a very good looking bird. They are having a yellowish body, red bill, and crown with blue spots. They are having hard blue upper back and dark colored wings.
The throat is crystal white and white spots on the neck along with blue. Their dive in the air is straight and swift.
The average length of the Oriental dwarf is approximately 14 cm and their weight is between 15 to 20 grams.
6. Survival Of Dwarf Kingfisher Species:
The overall population size of dwarf kingfisher is not measured until now.
Some studies have shown that their population is on a continuous decline. The generation length of the dwarf kingfisher is about 4 years.
They are not Vulnerable under the standard population size.
The major reason for the continuous decline in this species is deforestation. Due to habitat destruction, the survival of this species is in danger.
Oriental dwarf kingfishers are very beautiful and responsible birds. They take care of their mate during nesting season and feed their chick well. They are a little aggressive in territorial matters.
Their nests are very unique as compared to other birds. Their chicks become safer due to this type of nest as compare to other birds.
The alarming situation is that the survival of these birds is very difficult in this era of deforesting. We should take some precautionary measures for this little creature.
Share in a comment if you have more information about Oriental dwarfs.
- Anjouan Sunbird and Other Birds of Comoros - July 23, 2022
- Check List For Birds of Iraq - June 29, 2022
- Birds of the Channel Islands: The Beauty of Nature - June 29, 2022
Leave a Reply