Gray-Headed Chickadee, also known as “Siberian Tit”. This is one of the rarest and poorly known types of chickadee in North America. These birds live only in remote areas of northern Alaska and northwestern Canada.
What will I learn?
- 1 5 Facts About Gray-Headed Chickadee
- 2 Backyard Tips for Gray-Headed Chickadee
- 3 Nesting Tips for Gray-Headed Chickadee
- 4 The Behavior of Gray-Headed Chickadee – Acrobatic
- 5 Gray-Headed Chickadee Calls
- 6 Conservation
- 7 Conclusion:
This type of chickadee looks larger and paler than the other type of chickadee. these birds are territorial during the breeding season. They are usually found in well-preserved lichen-clad pine forests. Also, they may be found in upland birch forests.
|Common Name||Gray-Headed Chickadee|
|Scientific Name||Poecile cinctus|
|Size||Length: 4.5 – 5 inches|
According to its name, the color of its head is not gray. It has a black fluffy head, white cheeks, and brown body. The bib is dark black. Fingers are pale with blackish wing feathers.
5 Facts About Gray-Headed Chickadee
- The name of this bird is the gray-headed chickadee, but the color of its head is not gray.
- These birds are also known as “Siberian-Tit”.
- A group of these birds is collectively known as the “dissimulation” of chickadees.
- The vocalization of this bird is very complex.
- It is the only member of the Paridae family, which is common to the old and new world.
|Length||4.5 – 5 in (120 – 130 mm)|
|Weight||11 g (0.4 oz)|
|Size||5 to 9 inches|
|Wingspan||8 in (20 cm)|
|Wing||2.90 – 3.31 in (67.2 – 73.2 mm)|
|Tail||2.32 – 2.59 in (59 – 65.9 mm)|
|Culmen||0.30 – 0.39 in (7.6 – 9.8 mm)|
|Tarsus||0.63 – 0.69 in (16 – 17.5 mm)|
1) Where Do Gray-Headed Chickadee Live?
In Alaska, they can be found in open coniferous and Harwood forest. Alaska is the house of four little birds’ species: black-capped Chickadee, boreal chickadee, chestnut-backed chickadee, and gray-headed chickadee.
It can be solely found in the low spruce at river valleys or in tracts of willow. The range of this bird extends to the Arctic. This species is adapted to cold climates and a non-migratory in nature.
2) Gray-Headed Chickadee Diet
They move from tree to tree and catch the insects in the air. A major part of their diet is based on insects, small invertebrates, conifer seeds, food scraps, suet, and spiders.
Also, they glean insects from the trunks and branches of trees. Sometimes you can see their feeds on the ground.
Backyard Tips for Gray-Headed Chickadee
These birds are cavity nesters. They choose poplar trees to grow large enough to excavate the cavity. Primarily they choose tree lines along the edges of the river and streams.
It’s very hard to attract them to your backyard. But still, you can see these birds in your backyard by setting up a nest box or bird feeder at a long enough tree. Also, put a guard near to the nest box or feeder. Fill your bird feeder with peanut, sunflower seeds, and suet.
Nesting Tips for Gray-Headed Chickadee
The nesting behavior of North America is not good as in Europe. Both members of the breeding pairs stay together all throughout the year. These birds are permanent residents of their territory. Territory can be very large in size.
An old woodpecker hole or natural cavity can be chosen as a nesting site. The height of the nest may be 1 to 15 feet above the ground. They clean the cavity before building the nest.
The female lonely handle the nest-building process. Material that is used to build the nest is decaying wood, grass layers, moss, and animal hairs. While males provide food to the female before egg-laying and during the incubation period.
|Clutch Size||6 to 10 eggs|
|Number of Broods||1 Brood|
|Egg Length||1.5 – 1.7 cm (0.6 – 0.7 in)|
|Egg Width||1.1 – 1.3 cm (0.4 – 0.5 in)|
|Incubation Period||14 to 18 days|
The Behavior of Gray-Headed Chickadee – Acrobatic
Gray-headed Chickadee is a very acrobatic, agile, and active bird. They glean insects and larvae while flying from tree to tree. These birds also like to eat seeds and berries.
They are known as non-migratory. These species don’t leave their territory throughout the year. They are very adaptive to cold weather. They may move southward in search of food during fall, winter, and spring.
Gray-Headed Chickadee Calls
Call of this bird is a series of grating “deer deer” notes. It has more quick and forceful calls than the boreal chickadee.
According to a study, there is a decline in the population of a gray-headed chickadee. It is a very rare species of a chickadee. A survey report shows a decline greater than 20% in their population from 1960 to 1980.
So, we have discussed gray-headed chickadee with facts and figures. Also, we discussed some useful tips related to this bird. Share your favorite type of chickadee with us. Also, tell us why you like it?
For more information about chickadee, you can check the other types as well.
- Chickadees (Paridae) – 7 Types of Chickadees with Complete Guide - January 26, 2021
- Mexican Chickadee (Poecile sclateri) – Interesting Facts, Nesting Tips - January 26, 2021
- Chestnut-Backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens) – 5 Facts, Food & Calls - January 26, 2021