Black-Capped Chickadee is the most widespread species in North America. It looks similar to the Carolina Chickadee. This bird is considered “cute”, due to its small size and oversized round head. Also, its tiny body and curiosity about humans make it a more attractive bird.
What will I learn?
- 1 7 Cool Facts About Black-Capped Chickadee
- 2 Where Do Black-Capped Chickadee Live?
- 3 What Does Black-Capped Chickadees Eat?
- 4 How to Attract Black-Capped Chickadees to Backyard
- 5 Nesting Facts to Consider
- 6 Behavior of Black-Capped Chickadee
- 7 Black-Capped Chickadee Call
- 8 Conservation of Black-Capped Chickadee
- 9 Conclusion:
|Common Name||Black-Capped Chickadee|
|Scientific Name||Poecile atricapillus|
|Size||Length: 5.3 inches|
The black-capped chickadee is easily separable from other species. Its black cap and bib, gray back, white cheeks, wings and tail, and whitish underside with buffy sides are remarkable. The black-capped chickadee has a habit of investigating humans and everything around its home territory. The quickness of this bird to discover bird feeders make it one of the first birds most people learn.
Do you want to know cool facts about Black-capped Chickadee?
Yes! Okay, let’s read and share.
7 Cool Facts About Black-Capped Chickadee
Here are some cool facts about a black-capped chickadee that might increase your knowledge about this species.
- These birds usually hide seeds and their food items to eat later. They chose different spots to place each item. Chickadee can remember thousands of their food hiding places.
- Every autumn these species allow the brain to remove neurons with old information, replace them with new neurons so that they can adapt to changes in their social flocks.
- Chickadee calls are complex, containing information on the identity of other flocks and predators as well. The more “dee” notes in the “chick-a-dee-dee” call mean the higher the level of threat.
- Most birds that associate with chickadee flocks, also respond to chickadee alarm calls.
- There is a dominance hierarchy within the chickadee flocks.
- This species can virtually always sleep in their cavities, even when the temperature is far below zero.
- The age of the oldest known wild black-capped chickadee was 11 years and 6 months.
Where Do Black-Capped Chickadee Live?
Within their range from North America to Canada, you can find black-capped chickadees easily. These birds can be found at many feeding stations and any area with thick trees. This species often heard before they are seen.
They are attracted to investigate birders making pishing sounds. By learning the calls of this bird, you are more likely to see them in your backyard.
What Does Black-Capped Chickadees Eat?
In winters they eat half seed, berries, and half-animal food such as insects, suet, spiders, etc. In summer, spring, and fall their 80-90 percent diet consists of insects, spiders, and other animal food.
At feeders, they mostly prefer to take sunflower seeds, peanuts, suet, and mealworms. They make a hole in the shell and eat tiny bits of seed while expanding the whole.
How to Attract Black-Capped Chickadees to Backyard
Chickadees are the easiest birds to attract to feeders, for sunflower seeds, peanuts. They don’t mind using hanging feeders and window feeders. You can attract more chickadees to your backyard for nesting by planting more willow, alder, and birch trees.
You can attract a breeding pair by putting up a nest box. Make sure to put the nest box well before breeding season. Also, attach a guard to keep predators away from eggs and newborn birds. These birds are especially attracted to the box filled with sawdust or wood shavings.
Nesting Facts to Consider
In the case of the nest box, you should prefer to excavate wood shavings or sawdust rather than to take an empty box. Placement of nests can be more than 20 m high from the ground level. They often select alder or birch to excavate.
|Clutch Size||1 to 13 eggs|
|Number of Broods||1 Brood|
|Egg Length||1.5 cm (0.6 in)|
|Egg Width||1.2 cm (0.5 in)|
|Incubation Period||12 to 13 days|
Behavior of Black-Capped Chickadee
These species are acrobatic, active, curious, and social. Black-capped Chickadees live in flocks and often associating with woodpeckers, warblers, vireos, and nuthatches. They mostly feed on insects and sunflower seeds. Their flocks have many calls with specific meanings. They may contain some characteristics of human language.
Black-Capped Chickadee Call
Black-capped chickadee call: chick-a-dee-dee-dee, the pitch is lower and slower than Carolina. The Black-capped chickadee song: the song sound as a clear whistled 2 noted fee-bee.
Conservation of Black-Capped Chickadee
According to IUCN classification, the black-capped chickadee is the least concerned due to its widespread distribution and populations. According to the North American Breeding Bird Survey, the western population of this bird slightly decreased. But the loss was made up by the increase in the eastern population of this species.
We have discussed black-capped chickadee in detail with facts and figures. kindly tell us, Do you like black-capped chickadee? if yes then tell us the reason. Why?
You can check the other types of chickadee (Paridae) as well.
- Chickadees (Paridae) – 7 Types of Chickadees with Complete Guide - January 26, 2021
- Mexican Chickadee (Poecile sclateri) – Interesting Facts, Nesting Tips - January 26, 2021
- Chestnut-Backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens) – 5 Facts, Food & Calls - January 26, 2021