The Carolina chickadee is a cute, plump songbird. This species lives in wooded areas, including parks and backyards. These birds are quiet at homes in cities and towns, readily using bird feeders and nest boxes.
What will I learn?
- 1 5 Cool Facts About Carolina Chickadee
- 2 How to Attract Carolina Chickadee to Backyard?
- 3 Carolina Chickadee Call
- 4 Conservation Of Carolina Chickadees
- 5 Conclusion:
In winter and fall, Carolina chickadee forages in mixed flocks with woodpeckers, warblers, and other species. This species is smaller and duller than the other chickadee species.
|Scientific Name||Poecile carolinesis|
|Size||Length: 4.8 inches|
The Carolina chickadee has a black cap and bib, plump body with a short neck. It has white cheeks, with a short dark bill, wings and tail are a dark gray. Its belly is whitish, flanks are pale gray.
5 Cool Facts About Carolina Chickadee
- In winter, these species live in flocks of 2 – 8 birds and defend their areas against other birds.
- Dominant birds of these flocks establish breeding territories in summer.
- The pairs of this species can stay together for several years.
- Some birds switch the flocks, these flock-switchers have different ranking in the hierarchy of flocks.
- The oldest Carolina chickadee was 10 years and 11 months old.
1) Where Does Carolina Chickadees Live?
The Carolina chickadee can be found in mixed and deciduous forests, woodland clearings, and edges in the United States. They also prefer lower elevations than a black-capped chickadee. It may be around as high as 6,000 feet.
They are permanent residents; these birds don’t even move south even in severe winter weather. They also may be found in pine woods with a mixture of oak or leafy trees.
|Length||10 to 12 cm (3.9 – 4.7 in)|
|Weight||8 to 12 g (0.3 – 0.4 oz)|
|Wingspan||15 to 20 cm (5.9 – 7.9 in)|
2) Food of Carolina Chickadee
The Carolina chickadee hop along trees looking for insects. They make short flights and catch insects in the air. In summer, insects are the largest part of their diet. In winter, seeds and berries become more important. They also store seeds to eat later on.
Carolina chickadees get insects from tree bark. They sometimes hanging upside down or hovering to do so. Caterpillar is a major part of their diet in warmer months.
How to Attract Carolina Chickadee to Backyard?
These birds sometimes nest in nest tubes or nest boxes. They usually don’t care whether the boxes or tubes are filled with sawdust or wood shavings. Try to put up a nest box well before breeding season. Also, attach a guard to keep predators away from the nests.
Mostly Carolina chickadee visit feeders for sunflower seed, peanuts, and suet. They love to eat a dry peanut.
1) Nesting Facts of Carolina Chickadee:
This species excavates an unused cavity, usually 2-25 feet up from the ground level.
Both members of a pair choose a nest box. Females build the base of the nest with moss and sometimes with strips of bark. Then she adds a think lining of plant fibers.
|Clutch Size||3 – 10 eggs|
|Number of Broods||1 Brood|
|Egg Length||1.5 cm (0.6 in)|
|Egg Width||1.1 cm (0.4 in)|
|Incubation Period||12 – 15 days|
|Nesting Period||16 – 19 days|
2) The behavior of Carolina Chickadee:
These birds are acrobatic and inquisitive, except in the breeding season. While eating they spread widely. In winter, they associate in flocks. Every member of a flock has his own rank. In spring, the highest-ranking birds will nest within their territory.
The birds with the lower rank move farther to claim their own territory. Member of pairs and families in the flocks communicate with each other constantly throughout the year.
Nesting females sleep in the nests while males sleep in the nearby sheltered branch in a tree, vine, or snub. They usually sleep individually, but from night-to-night different members of the same flock can sleep in the same cavity.
Carolina Chickadee Call
There is a subtle difference between the calls and songs of Carolina chickadee and black-capped chickadee. The call of this species is faster and higher pitched than a black-capped chickadee. it has four notes “fee-bee-fee-bay” song.
Conservation Of Carolina Chickadees
These birds are common across their range. But the population of this type of chickadee is declined by 17% in some regions. But in Ohio and Pennsylvania, its range has expanded northward along the zone of the black-capped chickadee.
According to the North American Breeding Bird Survey, the global breeding population of this bird is 12 million. 100% of the population living in the United States.
What is the difference between male and female Carolina Chickadee?
There is no such notable difference by appearance between both the male and female of Carolina Chickadee. But we can differentiate them by their behaviors. The female chickadee is the only one, who builds the nest from inside. Females get barks, feathers, mosses, and hairs to build a cup-shaped nest.
How long does a Carolina chickadee leave the nest?
The incubation period of this bird is 12 to 13 days. The newborn bird is ready to leave the nest after 16 days.
What does it mean when a Carolina chickadee shakes its feathers?
The male usually shakes feathers to attract the female during the breeding season.
So, we have discussed cool facts about this acrobatic type of chickadee. Kindly let us know which chickadee type do you like the most?
You can also learn about the other types of chickadee as well.
- Chickadees (Paridae) – 7 Types of Chickadees with Complete Guide - January 26, 2021
- Mexican Chickadee (Poecile sclateri) – Interesting Facts, Nesting Tips - January 26, 2021
- Chestnut-Backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens) – 5 Facts, Food & Calls - January 26, 2021