Robins are one of the most common birds seen in the North American, Canada and Mexico regions. They are found wandering around in the search for food all year. But do robins migrate to other regions?
This is exactly what we are discussing in today’s post.
What will I learn?
- 1 Do Robins Migrate or Not? – 14 Facts of Robins Migration
- 1.1 1. Some Robins Do Not Migrate:
- 1.2 2. Some Robins Migrates:
- 1.3 3. Robins Migration Facts – Migratory Pattern:
- 1.4 4. Do Robins Migrate? – Migration Distance:
- 1.5 5. Do Robins Migrate in Groups?
- 1.6 6. Survival of Robins:
- 1.7 7. Spring Is Here:
- 1.8 8. Migrate Back To North:
- 1.9 9. Way of Migration:
- 1.10 10. Migratory flight:
- 1.11 11. Baby robins:
- 1.12 12. Other Species:
- 1.13 13. Singing:
- 1.14 14. Who are the Robins?
- 2 Conclusion:
We will discuss the major question of Do Robins Migrate? Then we will share 14 facts about robins migration that you MUST know. Further, we will be sharing about Robins that DO NOT migrate.
Let’s get started.
Do Robins Migrate or Not? – 14 Facts of Robins Migration
Robins are seen around the northern states all around the year. Don’t they go anywhere?
Do they travel to the South to spend the winter season? Some scientists believe that robins travel in areas where the temperature is 36 F. but that is way too cold? Robins are confusing creatures.
Read the article below to know “Do Robins Migrate”?
All robins are not the same. Some robins do not migrate at all. You’ll see them wandering in your garden or parks even in winters for search or food. Most of them remain in the trees for the entire winter season.
1. Some Robins Do Not Migrate:
Some robins may fly up to some distance in search of food. Some fly too far areas if they require a surplus supply of food. But most of them remain there.
American robins usually breed on in regions of Alaska and Canada. But most of them do not travel far away to these areas and remain in the USA.
At some points, these birds may migrate to southern regions of the USA and Mexico. So next time when you see a robin in your garden do not think that SPRING is coming or near.
It just they ran short of food in the middle of winters and comes out to find some.
2. Some Robins Migrates:
Some robins also migrate but they don’t do so because they require a warm ground. Most of the robins migrate in search of food.
In winter the only food for these birds is FRUIT. So robins do migrate majorly in search of food. As in winters, the ground freezes there are no insects and worms left for them to eat. So they require more food to survive in this harsh season.
That is why robins migrate towards the south in search of food.
3. Robins Migration Facts – Migratory Pattern:
Robins do not migrate in large numbers to far places in the south. So they do not exhibit any special pattern of migration that can be followed. As mentioned above robins migrates in search of food when the ground freezes in the winter.
They travel in search of berries and cherries to feed themselves. This is because insects and worms are not available in winters as they cannot survive these harsh conditions. Moreover, there is not enough amount of these insects that can easily feed robins. So that is why robins migrate to cater to their food requirements.
Further, not all of them migrate in large flocks to the south. If all the birds migrate in search of food at the same time then there will be a shortage of food for birds as well.
So some birds migrate and some just spread around the area in search of food. This shows that these birds are “nomadic” which means they travel irregularly. That is why their migration pattern differs each year, unlike other birds that travel in the same patterns for their entire lives.
During migration, they travel in small flocks in search of fruits to the south and where they find food they set in for the feast and search for further food as well.
4. Do Robins Migrate? – Migration Distance:
As we know some robins migrate far from places. They travel thousands of miles in search of food. Such as from Vancouver Island to as far south as Guatemala. They probably cover 100 to 200 miles a day.
Another interesting thing about their migration is; male robins reach the breeding ground earlier than female robins. It can be a few days to 15 days earlier. Male robins can be identified easily because they are bright orange and have dark black feathers as compared to females.
5. Do Robins Migrate in Groups?
Robins usually travel in the form of small flocks. There are 10 to 15 birds in a flock. Sometimes these flocks can be as large as 60,000 birds. But this pattern changes every year so one cannot estimate their actual number during their flight.
6. Survival of Robins:
As we know some robins migrate to the south for food. It is estimated that only 25% of these birds survive during the migration. Others died during the migration period. These dying birds include experienced adults.
7. Spring Is Here:
Robins are a sign of SPRING. As when robins arrive and start plucking earthworms from the ground it is considered that spring season is about to arrive.
8. Migrate Back To North:
Robins migrate back to the north in summers. this is because robins cannot withstand hot summers. As we have learned that robins migrate more in search of food than for temperature.
Therefore when temperatures get warm insect and earthworms sink deeper into the soil to avoid such temperatures robins migrate back to the north where they can get land with springs at moderate temperatures and earthworms over the surfaces. So they can have plenty of food.
9. Way of Migration:
Robins migrate to distant places, especially in winter. How do they know which way to go? This phenomenon is truly related to their instinct. They have a strong instinct to follow a path that leads towards more food.
Moreover, robins are “day migrants” which means they travel during the day. this factor can help them choose the path as they can follow different angles of the sun. In the way, robins reach to places with more fruits.
10. Migratory flight:
Robins follow 37-degree isotherm. So the migratory flights that take place in summers usually end with a few days or weeks. But the migratory flight took in winter never ends throughout the autumn, winter, and early spring season as they wander around in search of food.
11. Baby robins:
A robins broods 2 or 3 times before the winter. When a young brood fledges, mother robin prepares a new nest and after that lay a new clutch of eggs.
The fledged brood is further looked by the father robin who leads them to roost in the night and help them feed along with the other flocks. When new eggs hatch father robin left that brood and starts feeding the new ones.
In this way, baby robins get training to roost and follow their adults in the form of flocks until winter arrives. So when the migration is required they travel along with their flocks although they do not know which way to go. They just follow their adults.
12. Other Species:
On their journey, some other species of the birds including Mockingbirds, waxwings, Pine Grosbeaks, and other fruit-eating birds also join robin flock. They allow each other and travel together because all these species are searching for something that is fruit to spend winter.
Sweet delightful voice is one of the major traits among robins. They usually tend to sing when they reach their breeding territory. Sometimes they also sing along with the flock in winter when their hormones surge them as breeding season approaches. But most of the time robins wait until they arrive at their breeding site and then sing.
14. Who are the Robins?
Robins are redbreast songbirds most commonly seen in North America. They belong to the family Turdidae of the thrush family. These birds are delightful singers. These singers include three species of robins Scarlet Robin (Petroica Multicolor), European Robin (Erithacus rubecula), And American Robin (Turdus Migratorius).
Robins have a lifespan of usually 18 months but can live up to 5 years. male robins are more colorful than females. Moreover, female robins only sing as alarm clocks. whereas male robins can sing anytime in the day and their songs are far more soothing than females
Robins are well known for their singing and beauty all around the world. These orange-breast black-feathered creatures are a bit confusing when it comes to their migration pattern.
Some of them can be seen all around the year in your backyard or gardens. Some may fly to entirely different regions and countries in search of food. This migration pattern also different year to yarer and place to place.
Have You seen Robins in your backyard, park, or garden?
- Top-14 Birds with Largest Wingspan around The World - August 13, 2020
- Pied Guinea Fowl – Everything You Need to Know – Diet, Coop, Breeding - August 8, 2020
- Frogmouth bird (A bird with Frog like Appearance) - July 30, 2020