Despite Namibia’s vast landscapes, the birds of the country are not well-known. This is a pity because this country has a diverse population of birds. Here is a quick rundown of the species that can be found throughout the country. The first is the bustard, a sedentary bird found in Namibia and Angola. Its gray head contrasts with the sandy brown body and yellow-brown legs. Ruppell’s bustard is the most common species, with a stable population trend. It feeds on insects, termites, seeds, vegetables, and small reptiles.
You can find a variety of bird species at Daan Viljoen Game Park, which is located just 20km from Windhoek. You can go on a nature drive or take a walk through the park to observe the diverse animals. You can spot many endemic species and mountain zebra here. You can also spot giraffe and chacma baboon.
There is no particular season for birding in Daan Viljoen, but it is recommended for birders to visit during the dry season. While vegetation is sparse during this time, animals are often spotted hunting for water. The wet season, on the other hand, brings migratory species to the park, as well as local species. It is during this time that you will find more than 70 bird species.
Etosha National Park
In addition to numerous species of birds, you may also spot large cats. Leopard, cheetah, and lion all live in Etosha. All of these creatures prey on zebra, springbok, and other small prey. While leopards are known for snatching antelope, caracals are much shyer and usually prey on smaller mammals.
The Etosha pan is surrounded by numerous waterholes, which are home to a wide variety of animals. These waterholes draw game as the dry season progresses. While the park is designed for self-drive safari holidays, it is best to go on a guided tour if you want to see the animals up close. Although the park has plenty of excellent roads and signage, guided safaris are more enjoyable.
If you’re looking to spot the most amazing birds, Etosha is the place to visit. This wildlife viewing destination is known as the premier place for seeing animals in Namibia. Its vast area is home to hundreds of species of birds and is one of the best places in the world to spot them. Besides the birds, you’ll also encounter many other animals and plants. The Park is home to numerous species of antelope and the national park is home to many species of bird.
The birds of the Caprivi Strip are abundant in this region wedged between Angola to the north and Botswana to the south. The region is lush year-round, and the Chobe and Okavango rivers provide ample water for the wildlife. The Caprivi is home to nearly 500 species, both resident and migratory. You can also see flamingos and hyenas, which are endemic to Namibia.
The Caprivi Strip, in northeastern Namibia, is a region of flood plains and swamps that is blessed with abundant wildlife. This area is crossed by the Kwando River, the Okavango River, and the Linyanti River. The Chobe River meets the Zambezi River in the east. A Caprivi Strip safari will allow you to see some of these species in their habitat.
The most common species of bird in the Kavango Region is the violet wood hoopoe. It is a near-endemic of Namibia and Angola that can be found in arid semi-deserts and rocky areas. Its name comes from its habit of peeping into objects while foraging. It is an energetic species that typically forages in groups of two to eight individuals, with only one pair breeding. Its range is small and its population is decreasing. The Kavango Region is home to the Cinderella Waxbill, which is considered the world’s largest bird.
The Omaruru area is a prime hunting ground for hunting raptors. You may see Verreaux’s Eagle, African Hawk-Eagle, Kirk’s Dik-dik, and Hartlaub’s Spurfowl. Other birds to look for include the soaring Rockrunner and the striking Ruppell’s Parrot. Bright-colored seedeaters often compete for your attention.
Named for German explorer Wilhelm Ruppell, the Ruppell’s bustard is one of the most popular birds in Namibia. It is a swift bird that inhabits low-lying areas and usually stays on the ground. It can be found singly, in pairs, or in groups. It is classified as a medium-sized bustard. This Namibia bird is also known as the peach-faced lovebird.
The Ruppell’s bustard is found in the semi-deserts of Namibia, Angola, and the Cape Verde Islands. It is a medium-sized bird with a gray head, sandy brown body, and yellow-brown legs. It has a wide range, and its population trend is stable. Its diet includes insects, termites, seeds, and vegetable matter. This avian also eats small reptiles.
The African skimmer is a small but fascinating bird native to the southern arid regions of Africa. This monogamous bird has a bill that is yellow with a red tip and is nearly three centimetres longer than the upper mandible. Its wingspan is forty-eight centimetres and it flies very low over the water to feed. Its distinctive yellow bill is the source of its scientific name.
The African skimmer is an uncommon bird, which is renowned for its bill structure and unique foraging habits. This bird is often seen on the banks of large lowland lakes and rivers and on islands and sandbars. This bird prefers waterbodies with deep water and is often found around the Chobe River and Okavango Delta. It can also be found in Namibia’s Moremi Game Reserve.
The White-headed Lapwing, also known as the White-crowned Plover, is a medium-sized wader that is found throughout southern Africa. This bird breeds in exposed sand or shingle near rivers, where they lay eggs in a scrape in the ground. They are a highly territorial bird, and will defend their nest aggressively from intruders. These birds are also monogamous and are known to feed in flocks of up to 200 birds.
This species is not found in all areas of Namibia. It has several distinct habitats, including savanna and river wetlands. The pictures on this page have been taken by Dr. Gunther Eichhorn. He has identified many of Namibia’s bird species. To view more Namibia wildlife photos, please visit Avibase. The list follows the Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 5th Edition. Please note that differences in scientific names are not recorded on the list.
The Schalow’s Turaco is primarily a forest dweller. It lives in dense woodlands and lowland evergreen forests. This bird prefers to live in trees, but sometimes comes to the ground to drink or bathe. It has a loud, distinctive call. Like other turacos, it breeds in trees. It lays one or two eggs. These hatchlings stay in the tree canopy for about 22 days.
The Schalow’s Turaco is about 41 cm long and weighs between 208 and 267 grams. Its crest is white tipped and can help you identify the species quickly. Its crest is 80-120mm long. Those who are interested in purchasing a Turaco should contact David Jones, as they can refer potential Turaco buyers. They have excellent customer service and can assist you with any questions you may have.
Southern Carmine Bee-eater
The Southern Carmine Bee-eater is the largest bee-eater in southern Africa. Its plumage is predominantly carmine-red with some white and greenish accents. The upper parts of the bird are darker than the lower ones, with turquoise on the crown and black on the lores and lower back. The male and female of this species are similar in size and have silver-grey tails. The male has a slightly longer bill than the female, which is more prominent than its tail streamers.
The Southern Carmine Bee-eater is found in sub-equatorial Africa, ranging from KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, and Namibia to Zambia and Gabon. The bee-eater spends its winters in Zambia and Zimbabwe, and it migrates to Equatorial Africa during breeding season. While in Namibia, it breeds only during summer, and rarely migrates further north.
- Anjouan Sunbird and Other Birds of Comoros - July 23, 2022
- Check List For Birds of Iraq - June 29, 2022
- Birds of the Channel Islands: The Beauty of Nature - June 29, 2022