A Check list of the birds of Benin includes a large suite of song and game birds, waterfowl, and raptors. This list also includes a number of different species of stork and swift. For information on the other birds in the region, visit the official website of Benin. Read on to discover the amazing variety of Benin’s birds. Let’s begin! Listed below is a partial list of some of the most beautiful birds found in Benin.
The woodhoopoe is a bird found exclusively in Africa, including parts of the Sahara desert and savannah. Its range also includes open woodland, palm groves, acacia thorn velds, and wooded garden areas. It is absent from forests and arid zones. The Beninese population is the smallest, but its range has increased.
The green wood hoopoe is a large tropical bird that reaches 44 cm in length. It is a member of the wood hoopoe family and is native to the rainforest in Africa. It was previously known as the red-billed wood hoopoe. Listed as an endangered species on the ICUN Redlist, this bird can be found in the rainforest of Benin.
Green woodhoopoes are highly sociable and chattering birds. They live in small flocks of four to fifteen individuals, and are often found in pairs or single birds. During the dry season, they spend most of their time foraging in the ground and cracks in trees. Flocks consist of a breeding pair, with a ratio of males to females of one:1. They have long, decurved bills and red legs.
Green woodhoopoes are primarily insectivorous and have been successfully bred in both free-flight aviaries and smaller, well-planted enclosures. During the breeding season, they will typically inspect nest boxes and palm logs, and will generally nest in unlined cavities. When nesting, they will excrete shavings, so it is important to provide enough food and calcium to ensure a successful breeding cycle.
A variety of problems may hamper the breeding success of this species, including competition with other birds for nesting sites. Their nesting cavities have been known to become infested with driver ants. Gabar goshawks and Pearl-spotted owls are among the many predators of woodhoopoes. Their nesting sites are also plagued with parasites. Fortunately, the green woodhoopoe is not listed as endangered.
The avifauna of Benin is incredibly diverse. There are nearly 600 species, both resident and migratory, and many of these species are endemic. Benin has many rare and exotic species, but only a handful are common. They are integral to the ecosystems of the country, and are well worth a visit. There are numerous resources and online guides on birds in Benin, including the prestigious Benin Bird Atlas.
The Indigobirds of Benin are tiny passerine birds, also known as whydahs. Both indigobirds and whydahs are finch-like species with long tails. They lay their eggs in the nests of other estrildid finch species, usually fire-finches or pytilias. The eggs of both indigobirds and whydahs are white, and are larger than those of their host birds.
The evolution of the indigobirds is likely driven by the song of their hosts. Both the male and female indigobirds crib the song of their hosts to attract mates. Females listen to the same song to find mates and the birds’ ancestors. The preference for song seems to be learned. This is a good idea for conservation, but it can also lead to parasitism when the indigobirds feed on non-nesting birds.
The W du Benin National Park is an excellent place to see wildlife in the wild. Although the park is open year-round, it’s important to note that the gravel roads within the park are rough and sometimes impassible. Therefore, a four-wheel-drive vehicle is highly recommended. Accommodation in Benin is limited, but small hotels are available in Mandeville. There is only one accommodation option in the Benin side of the W du Benin Park.
In 1996, breeding pairs of storks were observed in Benin. The researchers recorded seven breeding localities, from which six to five pairs were identified. Three of these sites were used by lone pairs. The storks nest in large trees, and are not known to nest on traditional huts. Despite these difficulties, scientists hope to restore the storks’ breeding habits and population numbers.
The Marabou stork is a carnivorous stork. This bird often feeds on carrion and follows vultures. The vultures tear through the carrion more efficiently, so the Marabou storks often follow them. These birds are also known to frequent the habitats of large mammals because their bodies exude a high amount of insects, which the storks eat. The abundance of carrion in Africa has resulted in a rise in the marabou stork population.
The African Openbill, also known as shoebill stork, is a species of stork in the family of Ciconiidae. Its name means “fine feather.” Its flamboyant plumage is a sign of breeding season. During this time, its white undertail coverts elongate into a fluffy flamboyance. Storks, named for their feathery appearance, have a black-red face and pale blue-green bill.
In the autumn of 2014, construction around a stork nest on an electrical pole was in full swing. In July, a representative of the Institute for Nature Conservation of Serbia visited the site and began preparing a preliminary relocation plan for the nest. Throughout the summer, the representative monitored the storks’ nest daily to ensure that it remained safe. But the work continued throughout the year. The storks did not return to their original nesting site.
The avifauna of Benin includes 601 species. These accounts are based on the Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 2021 edition. In addition to this, accidental species are counted in the total species count. These species are noted with a special tag. So, you can view photos of these birds from the highest point of Benin. And do not forget to explore the birdlife, which is abundant and diverse. The Storks of Benin are worth seeing.
- Anjouan Sunbird and Other Birds of Comoros - July 23, 2022
- Check List For Birds of Iraq - June 29, 2022
- Birds of the Channel Islands: The Beauty of Nature - June 29, 2022