The English and scientific names of the birds of Hungary are contained in the Checklist. It also contains Principles of Birding Ethics, birding hotspots in Hungary, basic Hungarian words and phrases, and silhouettes of characteristics.
The checklist is available in a two-sided A5 booklet format. It can be downloaded and printed in two colors. It is an excellent reference guide for birdwatchers visiting Hungary.
The checklist is designed to be used by birdwatchers as they explore the country’s many attractions.
What will I learn?
The White-Tailed Eagle of Hungary is the largest predatory bird in the country. Its white tail and head make it easy to spot and it spends most of its time perched in forests and barren areas.
It is also known for its high-pitched voice. The White-Tailed Eagle is found near water and also in alluvial forests. Its preferred habitat is forested areas near water.
The Imperial Eagle has been threatened by unintentional poisoning and accidental killing. The population of this majestic bird is protected under the law.
In Hungary, however, unprotected electric wires and illegal poisoning have been responsible for the eagle population declining dramatically.
The White-Tailed Eagle needs total tranquility during the nesting season (December – July). It lays its eggs in December and the fledglings leave its nest in June-July.
The white-tailed eagle’s population is estimated to be around 1,000 birds. Since the species was introduced into Hungary, it has been able to reestablish native breeding status in countries like the Czech Republic, Denmark, Austria, Romania, Slovakia, and Ukraine.
With the recent increase in tourism and conservation efforts, this bird has returned to its original habitat and is becoming more common. The species is now listed as an endangered species on the IUCN Red List, and the European Union’s International Plan for the Protection of Wildlife
The Collared Pratincole is a native species of the Old World. This small bird breeds in small numbers in Hungary. It typically inhabits marshland habitats near alkali lakes, but has recently started to colonize agricultural land.
Typically, it arrives in early May and leaves in September. During the breeding season, it can be seen in large flocks.
In its breeding season, Collared Pratincoles occupy a range of habitats, from grasslands and short grasslands to semi-desert wetlands and even seashore areas.
The breeding ecology and conservation biology of Collared Pratincole are of particular interest to Adam. He is currently working as a park ranger in Hungary’s Nagykunsag region.
His job is to monitor breeding shorebird colonies in agronomically important agricultural landscapes. Adam has been working in the Nagykunsag region since 2005, collecting data on shorebirds in this area.
Read More: Birds of Moldova: A Unique Avian Haven
Lesser Grey Shrike
The Lesser Grey Shrike of Hungary is one of Europe’s most popular birds. The species primarily inhabits open countryside, mainly edges of cultivated areas, and also nests in roadside trees and coppices.
During winter, the shrike moves to areas of scrubland and thorn forests. The lesser grey shrike’s plumage is brownish-black with increasing areas of white.
The Lesser Grey Shrike breeds throughout Hungary. It is fairly common locally, and the majority of the Hungarian population breeds on the Great Plain.
They are most commonly seen in the Kiskunsag, Southern Great Plain, and Heves Plain, but occasionally breed in Transdanubia. They prefer open areas with arbore vegetation.
Their breeding season is typically July-September, though they may be seen as late as mid-September.
The Reedling is a small passerine bird that lives in reedbeds. Commonly known as the bearded reedling, this bird resembles a parrotbill and a long-tailed tit.
Despite its small size, this species is highly social. During the breeding season, families and pairs form and remain together for many years. Its name is derived from the Latin word “reeder,” which means “reeder”.
There are many birds that live in the region of Hungary, and the Reedling is no exception.
It is the smallest of these, at about 12.5 cm tall, and its song is a distinctive “ping” or “ting” sound. These birds do not migrate and can be found throughout Europe and Asia all year long.
This unique bird is largely unknown to the general population, and is an important part of the Hungarian countryside.
Suggested Reading: Birds of Sao Tome and Principe: A Unique Wildlife Experience
The Common Crane of Hungary is an endangered species, and its decline is mostly attributed to habitat loss, mainly in the Western Palearctic. Dam construction, urbanisation, agricultural expansion and drainage of wetlands have reduced their habitats.
Although the species has adapted to human settlement, it is still at risk from nest disturbance and collision with utility lines. Other threats include hunting, habitat destruction, and pesticide poisoning.
It has also been the target of human harassment and has suffered from habitat loss, and this has affected its breeding success.
The habitat of the Common Crane is the Hungarian puszta, one of the most extensive meadow ecosystems in Europe. This ecosystem supports more than 320 species of birds, including the Common Crane.
During the autumn migration, the cranes can reach numbers of up to eighty thousand. The cranes also play an important role in traditional Hungarian culture and tradition. They need enough resting and feeding grounds to survive.
The Black-winged Stilt breeds regularly in Hungary, where it is present in large numbers but is also threatened by habitat loss. Breeding populations are usually small and occur mainly near wetlands and sedimentation ponds in the Transdanubia region.
In recent years, it has also expanded into southern Hungary, where it breeds in flooded agricultural fields and gravel pits. The Black-winged Stilt leaves breeding grounds in late August or early September.
The Black-winged stilt is a resident wader that migrates over a great distance between breeding grounds and wintering grounds.
The species migrates in large flocks and spends the winter in southern regions. The AEWA, which protects these waders, makes it illegal to kill or harm them. As a result, the Black-winged stilt is protected under international law.
The Black-winged stilt’s color and pattern are highly variable. Young birds display unusual behavior.
They form small groups of three or four, and leap in the air and then parachute slowly downward on their outstretched wings.
The black-winged stilts may also display some mild aggression. Their flight mimics that of a butterfly. They also perform unusual displays that are hard to miss.
Here is the Video About: Birds of Hungary
The Long-eared owl is a medium-sized owl. Its breeding range extends from southern Canada to south eastern and central USA. Its long ‘ear tufts’ and black bill make it difficult to spot outside of migration.
Its diet consists of small mammals and birds. Its calls are a distinctive, low hoot. Among its distinctive features are the long, elongated bill and yellowish-orange or red eyes.
Unlike other owl species, the Long-eared owl is usually very quiet, living in trees. Its calls, while not often seen, are usually a deep, raspy “gewh” or “gih.”
The sound is made in the mornings and early evenings and is characteristic of the birds’ natural habitat. Unlike other owl species, the Long-eared owl of Hungary is more commonly heard than seen.
The long-eared owl is a medium-sized bird with prominent ear tufts. The long-eared owl generally avoids closed, high-lying forests. The medium-sized bird spends the day resting on pine trees and hunts at dusk.
Thankfully, its population in Hungary has remained stable over the years. The Long-eared owl of Hungary is one of the most popular raptors in Hungary.
Trending Article: Birds of Nigeria: The Fascinating Feathered Friends
The stork is one of the most emblematic birds in Hungary. It is indigenous to the country and can be found in two varieties: Black and White. Both of these storks live in forests and marshes.
Black storks are rarer, while the White stork is more common. Approximately 80 percent of stork couples nest on telephone poles. You can learn more about the Hungarian stork here.
Unlike many other birds, the Stork of Hungary is not harmed by humans and is widely revered throughout Europe. It is portrayed in touching ways in legend and represents family welfare, traditionalism, and parental love.
The bird is said to bring good luck to neighborhoods and neighbourhoods. It has a forty percent return rate. But it is important to note that this type of care is not available for all species. Nonetheless, the stork of Hungary is a remarkable animal.
The first distribution map of the Black Stork in Hungary was published in 1943 by Homonnay. The information he obtained from village officials and foresters indicates that the population of the Hungarian stork is between 80 and 100 breeding pairs.
Unfortunately, this estimate is based on an era of decreasing forest cover in the Carpathian Basin. According to Cramp (1977), this number is likely to increase.
- Anjouan Sunbird and Other Birds of Comoros - July 23, 2022
- Check List For Birds of Iraq - June 29, 2022
- Birds of the Channel Islands: The Beauty of Nature - June 29, 2022